JOHANNESBURG BAR COUNCIL COMMITTEES 2018/2019

1. SILK COMMITTEE:

K Pillay SC (Chairperson)
N K Tsatsawane SC (Vice-Chairperson)
A A Crutchfield SC
M Dewrance SC
I P Green SC
W R Mokhari SC
P G Seleka SC
J van Vuuren SC

2. ADMINISTRATION, & TREASURY COMMITTEE:

Chair: M Dewrance SC
H van Eeden SC
A Platt SC
G Wickins
K Motla

2.1 HUMAN RESOURCES

Chair: N K Tsatsawane SC
S van Aswegen
G D Wickins
K Pillay
S L Shangisa
A Saldulker

2.1 LIBRARY COMMITTEE:

Chair: G. Pretorius SC
J I Du Toit SC
Z Khan
E Nwedo
A Pullinger

3. ADMISSIONS

Chair: P Seleka SC
G J Nel SC
A I Cajee
H J Fischer
B M Gilbert
G W Girdwood
J L Khan
T J Loabile-Rantao
K Mitchell
R Naidoo
S Schulenburg
S l Shangisa
S Swartz

4. LPA TASK TEAM COMMITTEE:

Chair: W R Mokhare SC
D Berger SC
L Gcabashe SC
G Goedhart SC
N Maenetje SC
T Motau SC
L Nkosi-Thomas SC
A Cajee
C Dreyer
M Engelbrecht (Vice-Chair)
J Khan
P Mokhobo
R Moultrie
J Nalane
M Panyane
M Sello

5. PUPILAGE AND ADVOCACY TRAINING COMMITTEE

Chair: M Dewrance SC
S Baloyi SC (Vice-Chair)
A Bester SC
C Georgiades SC
B Morris
C De Villiers-Golding
N Manaka
A Berkowitz
K Pillay
A Cajee
S Wilson 

6. PROFESSIONAL AND FEES COMMITTEE:

Chair: W R Mokhari SC
A G Sawma SC
G J Nel SC
D C Mpofu SC
E Wessels SC
F Southwood
DJ Mahon (Secretary)
M Mostert
S L Shangisa
A Mosam
C E F Carelse
A Cajee
L M Liphoto
N S Mamanyuha
G Marriot
B A Morris
R J A Moultrie
Y S Ntloko

7. HOUSING AND MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE:

Chair: A A Crutchfield SC
G J Nel SC (Vice-Chair)
B Bhabha
R Itzkin
L M Liphoto
T J Loabile-Rantao
B Manentsa
I Phalane
S Shangisa
T M Tshabalala

8. PRO BONO AND SMALL CLAIMS COURT COMMITTEE:

Chair: E J van Vuuren SC
S Kuny SC
T P Bokako
S Chitando
M Desai
E Eksteen
K Hofmeyr
A Lapan
B L Manentsa
N E Nwedo
R N Ozoemena
J Pretorius
A Rawhani
G Singh

9. HIGH COURT COMMITTEE:

Chair: P Seleka SC
G J Nel SC
N Ali
A I Cajee
H J Fischer
G W Girdwood
H Gray
J L Khan
T J Loabile-Rantao
A Milovanovic
K Mitchell
I Phalane
N Ralikhuvhana
S L Shangisa

10. HUMAN RIGHTS COMMITTEE:

Chair: L P Nobanda SC
D Lundström
C McConnachie
S Mayet

11. TRANSFORMATION COMMITTEE:

Chair: E J van Vuuren SC
S Cowen SC
T P Bokako
E Eksteen
G Girdwood
K T Mathopo
L Mtukushe
Y S Nthloko
N E Nwedo
A Lapan
K Premhid
N Ralikhuvhana
L Segal
S L Shangisa
G Singh
R Tulk
D Turner
C van der Linde

12. SPECIAL PROJECTS COMMITTEE:

Chair: I P Green SC
C Acker SC
G D Doubell
H J Fischer
K A Harding
P Mafisa
G D Marriott
C J McAslin
Y S Ntloko
K Premhid
S Schulenburg

13. YOUNG BAR COMMITTEE WORKING GROUP:

F McAdam
P Mafisa
A Dipa
C De Witt
J Mitchell
H Griffiths
K Premhid
K Harding
L Zikalala
S Scott
T Loabile-Rantao

14. BENEVOLENT FUND COMMITTEE:

Chair: A Bham SC
M Cochrane
P Jara
D Mahon
K Mhango

Print Friendly, PDF & Email