JOHANNESBURG BAR COUNCIL COMMITTEES 2017/2018

  1. SILK COMMITTEE:

I P Green SC (Chairperson)
L Gcabashe SC (Vice-Chairperson)
N J Graves SC
K Pillay SC
A Platt SC
P F Rossouw SC
F M Sikhakhane SC
H J Smith SC

  1. ADMINISTRATION, HUMAN RESOURCES & TREASURY COMMITTEE:

Chair: L Gcabashe SC
K Tsatsawane
J Babamia
A Cajee
S van Aswegen
D Smit

2.1 LIBRARY COMMITTEE:

Chair: G. Pretorius SC
J I Du Toit SC
Z Khan
E Nwedo
A Pullinger

  1. ADMISSIONS

Chair: A Platt SC
K Tsatsawane
G Ally
A I Cajee
G W Girdwood
K D Iles
C J McAslin
R Naidoo
G Olwagen-Meyer
A D Schluep

  1. LEGAL PRACTICE ACT AND NATIONAL FORUM COMMITTEE:

Chair: P F Louw SC
A Cajee
C Georgiades
L Grenfell
D Mahon
R Mkhabela
R Moultrie
T Mphahlane
S Rawat
C Robertson
M Sello
C Steinberg
P Tshweu
L Schäfer

  1. PUPILAGE AND ADVOCACY TRAINING COMMITTEE

Chair: N J Graves SC
A Platt SC
L Abrahams
S Budlender
B Lekokotla
G Goedhart
A Berkowitz
B Manentsa
A Schluep

  1. PROFESSIONAL AND FEES COMMITTEE:

Chair: P F Rossouw SC
G Farber SC
CHJ Badenhorst SC
WR Mokhari SC
D Mpofu SC
E Wessels SC
T van der Walt
F Southwood
S Yacoob
DJ Mahon (Secretary)
SL Shangisa
M Mostert
A Nieman
L Gumbi
M Rasivhetshele
R Tulk

  1. HOUSING AND MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE:

Chair: H J Smith SC
G Ally
G Badela
W Bezuidenhout
S Budlender
A de Wet
G Girdwood
A Gotz
K Hopkins
S Shangisa
R Ram

  1. PRO BONO AND SMALL CLAIMS COURT COMMITTEE:

Chair: FM Sikhakhane SC
S Budlender
S van Aswegen
Z Khan
A Mosam
T Ngcukaitobi
J Nalane

  1. HIGH COURT COMMITTEE:

Chair: A Platt SC
K Tsatsawane
A I Cajee
G W Girdwood
Gi-Gi Olwagen-Meyer
F P Strydom
P G Louw
B Bhabha

  1. HUMAN RIGHTS COMMITTEE:

Chair: LP Nobanda SC
D Lundström
P Belger
C McConnachie
K Lengane
S Martin
S Mayet
S Van Vuuren

  1. TRANSFORMATION COMMITTEE:

Chair: K Pillay SC
N Lombard
P Seseane
K Mhango
R Tulk
M Lekoane
F Hobden
A Rawhani
A Van den Heever
N Muvangua

  1. SPECIAL PROJECTS COMMITTEE:

Chair: H J Smith SC
J Cane SC
G Badela
C Dreyer
G Doubell
C Georgiades
K Mhango
R Ram
L Segal
T Ternent

  1. BENEVOLENT FUND COMMITTEE:

Chair: A Bham SC
L Gcabashe SC
M Cochrane
P Jara
D Mahon
K Mhango

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email